Search

Search pages, clients and actions

OverviewPerformanceAI operationsAgentsConversationsWorkflowsImprovementsLibrary
ConnectionsSettings

Financials

Search

Search pages, clients and actions

Try a scenario

October · revenue, profit and cash across 3 locations, from example connections

Revenue
$65,000
Memberships are 69% of it
Operating profit
$8,000
12.3% of revenue
Cash from operations
$7,200
Less than profit: receivables rose
Closing cash
$124,000
+$5,200 since Oct 1
From profit to cash
October's operating profit and the cash it actually produced
Profit isn't cash
$4.4k$5.7k$6.9k$8.2k
$8,000
-$1,500
+$700
$7,200
Operating profitReceivables upPayables upCash from operations
  • Operating profitWhat October earned after every cost in the books$8,000
  • Cash from operationsThe cash October's work actually brought in$7,200
Why they differ
Explained from the books and bank

Fynso · Oct 28, 7:10 AM

October earned $8,000 in profit, but $1,500 of package sales are billed and not yet paid. $700 of supplier bills are also still open, so operating cash came to $7,200.

Billed, not yet paid
$1,500
Bills not yet paid
$700

FromAccountingBank

Cash, Oct 1 to 31
Bank balances across the 3 operating accounts
$108.7k$115.3k$121.9k$128.5k
$118,800
+$7,200
-$2,000
$124,000
Oct 1From operationsDistributionsOct 31
  • Oct 1Opening balance across the 3 operating accounts$118,800
  • From operationsOctober's profit, adjusted for what's still owed both ways+$7,200
  • Oct 31Closing balance in the bank$124,000

Deposits are matched to sales in the books. They're never counted as revenue on their own.

Revenue by location
What each location sold in October
  • Memberships
  • Single sessions
  • Packages
Compare locations
Profit and loss by location
October, from the example accounting connection. Open any line to see the entries behind it.
LineNorthgateLakesideBrookfieldTotal
$28,000$22,000$15,000$65,000
$19,600$15,400$9,600$44,600
$5,400$4,200$3,800$13,400
$3,000$2,400$1,600$7,000
-$15,400-$13,200-$10,400-$39,000
-$13,900-$11,900-$9,600-$35,400
-$1,500-$1,300-$800-$3,600
$12,600$8,800$4,600$26,000
-$7,000-$6,000-$5,000-$18,000
-$3,800-$3,200-$2,800-$9,800
-$2,400-$2,000-$1,600-$6,000
-$800-$800-$600-$2,200
$5,600$2,800-$400$8,000
Closing bank cash (cash, not profit)$50,000$45,000$29,000$124,000
Why Brookfield lost $400
Practitioner labor as a share of revenue, October
Northgate$13,900 labor49.6%
Lakeside$11,900 labor54.1%
Brookfield$9,600 labor64.0%

Fynso · Oct 28, 7:10 AM

Brookfield pays for practitioner hours it doesn't fill. Labor was $9,600 on $15,000 of revenue, and 99 of 190 scheduled hours were booked. Rent and marketing are in line with the other locations.

Direct costs
69% of revenue
Practitioner hours booked
99 of 190

FromAccountingPayrollSchedule

See Brookfield's capacity
Where the numbers come from
Example connections for this workspace
  • AccountingRevenue, costs and payables, Oct 1 to 31
    Example connectionComplete for October
  • Bank3 operating accounts, balances and deposits
    Example connectionThrough Oct 31
  • PayrollPractitioner hours and pay by location
    Example connectionThrough Oct 25

Payroll covers pay periods through Oct 25. Labor for Oct 26 to 31 is accrued in the books until the next run.

All connections
What if Brookfield filled more of its hours?
Change one assumption and see the modeled month. Nothing in October's books changes.

Brookfield capacity use

Share of scheduled practitioner sessions that are booked and attended. October was 52%; Northgate runs at 78%.

Added visits a month
0
At $80 average revenue per visit
Modeled revenue
$15,000
Same as October
Modeled operating profit
-$400
October was -$400
Scenario

Assumes the same practitioner hours, so labor doesn't change, and supplies and card fees stay at 5% of revenue. This is a model of one stated assumption, not a forecast. October's books don't change.